QUESTION

i was hurt in aug. a case of tv mounts fell on my right shoulder im down to 8 hours aweek im on work recstricktions cant lift over 5 pounds i work at

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I work at harbor freight i had to lift stuff thats over my lift weight. Am i intilte to a lawyer i have a torn rotator cuff on right shoulder
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You most likely have a workers comp case.  Talk to a local workers comp attorney to discuss best way to proceed. good luck!
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Newtown Square, PA at Law Offices of Richard A. Jaffe, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about the injury that you sustained to your right shoulder in August.   Based upon the information that you have provided, it sounds as if your Employer is not honoring the restrictions placed upon you for returning to work, and if they are unable to accommodate same, you should be out of work and receiving Workers Compensation Benefits.   It is my recommendation that you promptly contact an Attorney who is a Certified Specialist in Pennsylvania workers Compensation Law to discuss your rights and remedies. The Initial consultative visit would be free of charge and most Attorneys will accept your case on a Contingent Fee Basis.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters