QUESTION

I was hurt on the Job on 1/14/2021 and have been laid off. Worried about no income and direction to go

Asked on Feb 04th, 2022 on Workers Compensation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I think I had talked with Jacqulein Shanahan. Since that discussion where I was trying to get better without missing work, things have changed. I have been told that my wrist and neck injury will probably be with me for the rest of my life. Also the neck has some major issues, and they are not sure if I will require surgery to repair my neck or some types of shots to relieve the pain and aid mobility. The neck was damaged in an auto collision years ago and required surgery. One of the disks in now not in the proper place and will require some type of work to help resolve issues. At this point I do not know what to do, I believe I can still go to the doctors for these problems, and actually how to proceed. Federal Workers Compensation does not seem easy to get in touch with, though when I get to them, they are somewhat helpful. All my coworkers told me to get an attorney for this, Perhaps they knew something I did not. Nothing formal has been presented.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
The difficulty you are probably having is finding an attorney who handles federal workers compensation.  My office handles workman's comp cases all day long, but federal employees are different.  I did a web search with this in mind for you.  The firm that kept popping up is the Harris Law Firm which has three locations around the country.  I imagine an awful lot is done virtually now too.   Their contact number is (877) 226-2723.  Good luck. I hope this helps you.  If you need further assistance and for all other cases in Connecticut, please feel free to contact my office at 203. 870. 6700.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2022 at 11:02 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters