QUESTION

I was in a deposition as the injured worker and the company attorney made a comment about my ex wife who is dying of cancer and made a joke

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was giving my deposition on a workers comp case that I was injured at work, During the questions I was asked if I was married and I said I am divorced and but not paying alimony but my ex wife has terminal brain cancer the lawyer then said that's one was of getting rid of her (meaning her dying) I left the room in anger and returned with my attorney to finish.. I think that was unprofessional and I want to file a complaint, is this an item that can be filed ? I will ask my attorney but want to know if this a ethical or professional issue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That was pretty bold of that attorney to say something like that, especially if there was a court reporter taking all of it down.  That would create a record of "proof."  You should contact The Florida Bar attorney complaint division at 800-342-8060.  They will walk you through on what can and can't be done.  Our condolences on your ex-wife's terminal condition.  Best of luck in that situation as well as your workers' comp case. Law Office of John W. Merting, P.A.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2019 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters