QUESTION

I was injured at work and forced to go the doctor who put me put of work for 2 days. Would I be eligible for benefits to cover those 2 days?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told I had to use my sick time to cover the days i was unable to come.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Unfortunately, before the workers compensation insurance carrier may be responsible for any lost wage benefits as a result of your work injury, you must miss at least seven days of work.  Fla. Stat. § 440.12(1).   However, each case is unique and depending on any restrictions the doctor has placed on you, and whether or not your employer truly has work within those restrictions, you may be eligible for compensation.   We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.    
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters