QUESTION

I was injured at work and my employer won't let me go to the doctor until he talks to me about forms to fill out regarding returning to work.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
Shouldn't I have been able to see the doctor soon after being injured, granted it was not a life-threatening injury, but it was to my head and neck
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers’ Compensation Attorney serving San Diego, CA
4 Awards
You are absolutely entitled to go to a doctor right away.  If your employer prohibited you from seeing a doctor, you may have an additional claims against them under Labor Code section 132a.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters