QUESTION

I was injured at work on mar 18th I hired a attorney but still can't seem to get my weekly TTd checks or the doc care I need how long does insurance h

Asked on Jun 20th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Have to start paying weekly checks. I was hit by a log in the left side of my head crushing 11 bones around my eyes e socket an cause severe tooth damage I have had reconstructive surgery an have lost vision in my left eye
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
It appears your question is incomplete. If benefits have been denied, your attorney can file a request for hearing. If payments are late, there may be a penalty payment due, depending on how late they were. The loss of vision, if it is legal blindness, may entitle you to a separate award of permanent partial disability. Since you have an attorney already, these issues are best discussed with him or her.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters