QUESTION

I was injured at work, post office, by a runaway cage of mail that was shoved thru door by truck driver, contracted by post office

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
The truck driver shoved mail cage through dock door, without control, and it caught me on my right side while I was bent over another cage of mail, unloading it. While, I did not fall over, I caught myself with my left hand. I have been dealing with workman's comp since January. The driver was let go that day and the trucking company is contracted by the post office to deliver the mail. I now have a pinched nerve in my lower back and my left hand has carpal tunnel. I have pain almost all the time in my back and right hip and left hand and arm. Can the trucking company be held liable for my injuries, even though work has been covering my medical expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
Worker's Comp. claims with the post office are covered by the federal government and not by Ohio Worker's Compensation laws. If you would like help, we can try to get you to the right people to help.  Give our office a call at 800-792–1480.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters