QUESTION

I was injured at work tore my miniscus had surgery and rehab which workers comp paid for I had the surgery in Feb 2015 now the want to settle it out

Asked on Oct 06th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Just need to know if their offer is fair to close the claim totally out I have a 2 percent impairment for whole body using class 1 diagnosis they want to settle that and settle any future medical care they have offered me a total of 9500 dollars
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
2% is a fairly minimal rating.  For 2% alone, $9500 is pretty good. However, the insurance company also wants your future medical care settle.  The question is whether you still have residual problems and whether you are still under care. I recommend having a heart-to-heart with your orthopaedist as to your prognosis.  Based upon what your doctor tells you, you can then make a reasonable decision on settlement.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 7:30 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters