QUESTION

I was injured on my job as a contractor. I was dropped from Worker''s Comp a year ago for a problem with the audit and never got new insurance.

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What is going to happen? Is there some kind of fund to help. My private insurance denied hospitalization as it was work related.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
Most employers in NJ are required to obtain workers' compensation coverage for their employees.  Your question is not clear.   Jose Hernandez in my office can help you.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2012 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters