QUESTION

I was injured on the job, fell down stairs at work. Torn ligament right shoulder. I am an RN worked 26 years for the organization. Now I am laid off

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
Cannot work as a bedside nurse as I am right handed. Worked in nursing administration for over 20 years. Question: No mention of my injured shoulder during my lay off. How do I proceeded ? Limited strenuous activity right arm. I am right handed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
Impossible to answer your inquiry without additional facts. When was your accident? have you reached MMI? are you still treating with a physician? Why were you terminated? How long had you worked at the employer? were you given FMLA time off? You need to seek an attorney's advice with all the details of your accident and treatment.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 6:51 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters