QUESTION

I was injured on the job on 10/23/17 I was injured on the job on 10/23/17 I was taken to the hospital by ambulance . I have not been seen by w/c docto

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have not yet been seen by a work comp doctor. I have a case manager and all she will tell me is she is working on getting me a doctors visit , in the mean time I am not getting any better, can not drive can not do my daily life activities .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear of your injury.  In Indiana if you are injured on the job the employer (the ins carrier) has 3 obligations.  To pay for medical treatment (but they get to control who you see), pay 2/3 of your avergae wage if a doctor says you can not return to work and potentially a settlement after treatment is complete for any continued loss of function, if any.  Though their obligations are know it is common to have issues while on work comp, as you have seen.  The carrier is often more concerned about cost than your well being.  I would suggest speaking with a work comp attorney asap.  Also, if a third party is responsible for your injury you have a seperate claim as well. 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters