QUESTION

I was involved in an auto accident during working hours where the other driver was at fault. I cashed a settlement check. Do I still get workers comp.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
9/22/2016 I hurt my back in an auto accident during work in a company vehicle. My back hurts still even more, I had been taking NSAIDs and getting injections, had MRI today. I cashed a settlement check from the other drivers insurance company. Should I still qualify for workers compensation benefits ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim for workers compensation. However, the workers compensation insurance company will have a lien against your settlement check. You may want to consult a workers compensation lawyer to figure out your situation. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2018 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters