QUESTION

I was pouring concrete last year pulled something in back. went to chiropractic. never missed work. hurt back recently now mri says herniated disc

Asked on Aug 29th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
Work comp says its pre existing cause I went to chiropractic a year ago. All with same employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Dennis A. Palso P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida has some specific laws regarding pre-existing problems that are also work related and how they affect your new accident assuming your new accident is covered by workers' compensation.  Your earlier accident where you went to a chiropractor would have to be covered as a work-related accident in order for you to fit under these specific laws.  If the earlier event was never covered under workers' compensation, it can be treated as a pre-existing condition to reduce or completely stop your benefits from your new accident so there are a lot of facts that a lawyer would need in order to answer your question better.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters