QUESTION

I was told by work that my workers compensation claim was denied and told to go home until I am cleared by my own doctor.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Told my claim was denied and sent home. Further appointments are at my expense and told that I need to be cleared by my own doctor before returning back to work. They have been paying doctor bills up until I was told this tonight. I was returned to work for 4 hour shifts until my concussion gets better, but safety sent me home as of 10/3/2017. Injury happened on 7/27/2017 been going to physical therapy for concussion and injury to my hand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Newtown Square, PA at Law Offices of Richard A. Jaffe, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about the difficulties that you are having a work, however, I would need more information to be able to provide you with a proper response.   Based upon the information that you have provided, it would appear as if your Employer and its Workers Compensation Carrier are denying that your concussion syndrome is causally related to your July 27, 2017 work-related injury and as a result will no longer pay for treatment with the "company doctor." As your Employer has apparently denied your Claim, you are free to treat with a physician of your own choosing and should contact an Attorney who is a Certified Specialist in Pennsylvania workers Compensation Law to discuss your rights and remedies as it relates to both your concussion syndrome and injured hand.   Assuming you have medical documentation to support the causal relationship between your current symptoms and the injury on July 27, 2017 a Claim Petition should be filed on your behalf, and possibly a Petition for Penalties.   If you would provide additional information regarding the status of your Claim, and whether, or not, you have received any Bureau Documentation from your Workers Compensation Carrier including, but not limited to a Notice of Workers Compensation Denial I will be more than happy to answer any additional questions.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters