QUESTION

I work at a retail store been having lower back pain since Oct 2015 till now where it has gotten worse I have 3 herniated disc can't stand for long si

Asked on May 07th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
Sitting also hurts mri shows severe herniation need to have an epidural done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous,       Did you have an specific injury to your lower back in October 2015 or did the back pain develop over a period of time. If you had a specific injury, you have 30 days from the date of accident to put your employer on notice of the accident/injury. If you did let your employer know about it, then you should be receiving medical treatment through the workers' compensation insurance company and wage loss benefits, if your doctor takes you out of work or places restrictions on your job duties that your employer cannot accommodate.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters