QUESTION

I would like to know how much time from date of injury do i have to get a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
Generally in NJ it's two years from the date of the injury.  There are exceptions for minors, and other exceptions that an attorney can explain.  Since there is no fee for an initial interview, contact a lawyer right away  There is no reason to wait.   If you are really hurt on the job, then Jose Hernandez in our firm can help you.   856.779.9500.     Also, if claims involve a government entity those claims must be filed within 90 days of the injury.  Be careful.    Good luck. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters