QUESTION

I would like to know if I need to obtain a lawyer with the information I received from my workers Comp Adjuster?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
I was injured 2 yrs ago, have had 2 surgeries and have had no problems with my claim/adjuster. I have been released bk to work with future medical. I received a check with a Stipulation with request for award. It states Based on my treating physician I am 2% permanent disabled worth $1380.00 less the 15% return to work credit. Also the applicant has been advised of her QME rights and wishes to waive them,, The box showing future medical is also checked. Is this info I received with the check what they want to settle instead of any additional workers compensation benefits for future ( being paid through work comp/Mileage I get to and from doctor appts) My concern is not money, but what I deserve due to my injury. for my future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Rockwell, Kelly & Duarte LLP
Update Your Profile
While I don't know what body part was injured nor the type of surgery, the 2% seems low, but there are a lot of facts which I don't know. You will be able to still collect mileage for your doctor's visits in the future. However, I would urge you to obtain a consultation with an attorney specializing in workers' compensation. You cannot be charged for the consultation, but the attorney can explain the system to you and discuss further action.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters