QUESTION

if a claim goes to a settlement saying this is a permanent life disability from an injury at work what kind of settlement should you receive?

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my shoulder was injured and now I can't lift the mjn lbs for my work nor can I do overhead work only waist level work.The comp claim says this is all I am going to get I work in a casino environment in F&B
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whether your injury has settlement value depends a lot on the extent of your disability, your employer's willingness to offer you a job that accommodates your condition or other work available in the local marketplace that you can do.  Your question can't be answered in this forum.  I'd encourage you to contact and attorney, share the details of your situation and get some idea of what your options are.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters