QUESTION

If an employee is on workmans comp, and a city budget is over and they decide to get rid of that postion,are they allowed to do thst?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes they can eliminate a position even if it is filled by a employee who is out on workers compensation.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters