QUESTION

If I am hurt and the doctor puts me on light duty but my employer says they have nothing i can do on the job and say stay at home but, use my PTO to c

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
The term PTOC is unclear but if you are no longer receiving voluntary payments from your employer under worker's comp, you should seek counsel and market yourself for employment that accomodates those restrictions.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters