QUESTION

If I am hurt on the job, how long do I have to report the accident, and how do I report it?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Generally an injured worker has thirty days to report an injury arising out of and in the course of employment to his or her employer.  Fla. Stat. § 440.185(1).  The following is not an exhaustive list but some examples of when the thirty day time period for reporting is waived: the employer or employers agent has actual knowledge of the injury,  the cause of the injury could not have been determined prior to medical treatment, or the employer did not put its employees on notice of the requirements of this section.  Id. § 440.185(1)(a), (b), (c).  Once the injury is reported or meets one of the reporting exceptions, the injured worker has two years from the date he or she knew or should have known that the injury arose out of work performed in the course and scope of employment to file a petition for benefits. Fla. Stat. § 440.19(1). We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.         
Answered on May 16th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters