QUESTION

if i am injuried leaving my house prior to getting into my vehicle for work am i covered under workers comp?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Slipped on ice in driveway
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Abington, PA
2 Awards
The quick answer is, it depends.  Usually commuting injuries are not covered, but there are exceptions.  If you drive to the same fixed work site everyday, you are probably excluded.   However, if you are a traveling employee going to different job sites, on a special mission for your employer (ie being called in to deal with an emergency) or using a company vehicle, it is worth exploring this further as you may be able to make a claim.  These cases are very fact-specific, and the caselaw is continually evolving.  Just this week the Commonwealth Court issued published opinions on corse and scope cases.  
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters