QUESTION

If I am permanently disabled and have had surgeries, to cut it short - ALOT of medical maintenance and pain management, does your PD ever increase in?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Way too many details to write in short.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
If you are reciving biweekly compensation for permanet total disability, then the answer is "no." If you have previously received an award for permanent partial disability, then your can submit an application with appropriate medical proof to increase the percentage previously awarded.  If an increase is awarded, then you would be paid based upon the increase only.  For example, if the prior award was 6% and then was increased to 10%, then the payment would be the value of the additional 4%.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters