QUESTION

If I am receiving workers compensation for an injury during work, will they still be responsible for paying it if I quit this job?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am back at work now so I am not receiving any kind of pay, only my medical bills being paid for. It was a burn so I do not go back to the doctor for 6 months now. Are they still going to pay for my doctor visits if I leave the company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Leaving the job should not affect your medical benefits but make sure you have a lifetime medical award by calling the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission. If you leave the job, it could affect your rights to future compensation for wage loss. You can also review my website www.geraldlutkenhaus.com for more information.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters