QUESTION

If I don't agree with what my law firm is advising me, can I take my case out of their hands to another lawyer?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have a brain injury and have multiple issues the least of which is that the insurance company denied coverage saying it wasn't a work related injury. That issue has been answered and a settlement outlined in an arbitration decision. However, the ramifications of the delay of adequate medical treatment has allowed grand mal seizures to develop. The suggested settlement would net me about $20,000. My lawyer says ins. Co. would have to pay for my meds and head injury treatment. In my experience they would pay if and only if they decided to cover it. I feel my children and I could lose the help we are getting through Medicaid. I would have to buy Marketplace insurance. This is only a partial outline of my problem. Is another lawyer going to refuse to help because it would be unethical?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you wanted to change law firms/attorneys, you can do so.  The transition would be subject to the fee agreement you signed with your current attorney.  Generally, they are paid by the hour for the time they have spent on your case, but you should read that regarding what you agreed to if you cancel the contract.  I think other attorneys will talk to you about your case.     Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters