QUESTION

If I have been turned down for worker's comp because my employer denied I was injured on the job, can I sue him in a civil court?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am in physical therapy. I have had an MRI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Virginia if you have an accident on the job and the claim is denied by your employer, your remedy is to file a claim with the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission. That Number is 1-877-664-2566.  After you file a claim, the Commission will set a date for a hearing in front of a hearing commissioner. It then will be your word against your employer as to whether or not you were/were not injured on the job. It would be wise to consult with an attorney about this matter. You have two (2) years from the date of your accident to file this Claim for Benefits with the Commission.  You can only "sue" your employer for the injury if the employer does not have workers' compensation insurance. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters