QUESTION

If I leave my job will I lose medical benefits for an on the job injury?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am in the process of filing with the state workmans comp. I have been getting treatment for bulging disk with pinched nerve and strained piriformis muscle that has been paid for by the workmans comp insurance company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Medical treatment for your injuries does not stop if you leave the job where you had the injury. 
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters