QUESTION

If I missed 2 and 1/2 days of work because of a job related injury do I get compensated for those days I didn't work?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dennis Kergick
Probably not.  Under Pennsylvania Workers’ Compensation Law, an injured worker is entitled to wage loss benefits after a seven day waiting period.  It is important to understand that this “seven day rule” does not require full days and doesn’t require the seven days be missed consecutively.  For example, if a work injury causes someone to attend physical therapy sessions and to miss 30 minutes of work on seven different days, that worker may be entitled to wage loss benefits on the eighth day.  Conversely, medical benefits are payable from day one and the WC insurer will have to pay for all treatment that is reasonable, necessary, and causally-related to the work injury. Keep in mind, I am a Pennsylvania Workers Comp lawyer so my answer comes form that expereince.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters