QUESTION

If I return to work on light duty restrictions, and my client falls and I have a lifting restriction, am I held responsible if I'm injured again?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I've been off work since the beginning of December due to a work related accident. I am up to a 20 lb. Lifting restriction. Work, is attempting to find appropriate assignment. I was asked to go back into a health related field, where I'm hands on with patients. If my patients would fall or need assistance getting up from a seated position, am I responsible if they get injured? I'm just worried of getting reinjured and not being able to protect my clients. Am I worried for no reason? My work and the workman's compensation liasion, both have not been a help. I get questions answered with more questions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accidents Attorney serving Langhorne, PA at Joyce J. Sweinberg Associates PC
Update Your Profile
No you are not responsible if you are following orders. However, you should not be asked to perform work which is beyond your physical restrictions.   You need to get your doctor involved to assess the job they are offering you to decide if you can handle it.   If you have any attorney, they should know about this. If you do not have an attorney, perhaps you should consider one.  Best of luck.  
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters