QUESTION

If i was hurt at work on february 20,2017 and they didnt send me for my pre accident drug screen is it fair that i get fired and not be able to draw?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Just want to know if i should be paid for my lost wages bevause of my work related injury.also shouldnt there be something that could be done for me being sent for pre accident drug screen 4 days later instead of the day of accident or the next morning after?Thank you very much and god bless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should be paid for the 4 days that you worked. Contact the Department of Labor to file a complaint.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2017 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters