QUESTION

If I was injured at work do to a fall and my job sent me to a Dr. The Doctor ok me to return to work but with a restriction of lifting no more than 5

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
lbs. My job will not let me return to work with any restriction. Is my employer required to pay me for the time l am off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The employer is required to pay you for the time period that the doctor kept you off of work until he released you to go back to work. If the doctor puts you on a restriction, then they are not required to put you on any job that would exceed the restictions. However, if there is a job that they can provide you with that is within the restrictions, then under the ADA they have to make reasonable accomodations to put you in that job. If you have further questions, contact the Tennessee Department of Labor, Workers Compensation Division.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2016 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters