QUESTION

If I was injured in Missouri and now live in Las vegas, can I work with an attorney in las vegas or in missouri?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Rockwell, Kelly & Duarte LLP
Update Your Profile
I don't practice in either state, but I can answer based on my practice. If your injury was in Missouri and you were a resident of Missouri at the time, then the workers' compensation laws of Missouri will govern your case. Moving out of state does not change that fact. Since the workers' comp laws of each state are considerably different, I think you should talk to a Missouri attorney, because a lawyer licensed to practice in Nevada will most likely have no understanding of Missouri's laws. To find a lawyer in Missouri who handles workers' compensation, you can do a search on Lawyers.com, or also go to www.wilg.org, the website for the Workers' Injury Law and Advocacy Group, and do a search for an attorney on that website. That group is composed of workers' compensation attorneys (representing injured workers' only) throughout the country.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters