QUESTION

if im hurt on my full time job but have a 2nd job does this effect my workers comp benefits

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are hurt on your first job and drawing temporary TOTAL DISABILITY, then you can not work a 2nd job and also draw workers compensation benefits because in theory you should not be capable of working the 2nd job. If you are capable of working the 2nd job, then you are capable of working the first job and therefore not eligible for  workers compensation benefits.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters