QUESTION

if my pain management doctor is referring to a neurologists for nerve and pain issues. she can not send me back to work with one restrictions

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
i was told once she referred me out to another doctor then that doctor would be the one to determine what i can and can not do. is that true? PS i have neck an back injury that took place on my job. i know they all are working togather
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Which doctor refers you back to work or sets your work restrictions? This is a very good question. The referring doctor "can" retain the case regarding work or no work or the referring doctor can refer this also to the pain management doctor. Some pain management doctors do not want to deal with disability/non-disability issues. Also, some insurers prefer to have the new doctor dictate the work/no work issue. Thus, from the above you can see there is no hard and fast rule. For more information contact Jerry Lutkenhaus at 1-800-256-8862 or visit my website at virginiadisabilitylawyer.com.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters