QUESTION

If surgery is done do I qualify to receive any disability benefits since it's been 2 1/2 years and you have two years to qualify?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2020 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Injured knee at work 2 1/2 years ago had MRI done doc says he sees nothing requiring surgery. Then 9 Months later he says total knee replacement had a second opinion the doc disagree with total knee replacement said just need debridement went back to original treating doc he requested a second MRI . Went for MRI and they had appt set by insurance co but no doc orders they tried to reach out to office but was unsuccessful I called from my cell in office and spoke to receptionist and she sent orders over .Throughout this time I have constantly complained of being in knee pain and still in pain now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You injured your leg 2 and 1/2 years ago. You now need a total knee replacement. Normally, a claim for any disability must be filed and the disability must have occurred within 2 years of the date of the accident. You may need to contact me at the office to review this further.  Call me at 804-358–4766 for a free consultation.   Jerry Lutkenhaus
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2020 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters