QUESTION

If you get hurt on the job but you didnt break you arm or anything you just got a deep contusion from the accident an your arm is in a slang cuz of it

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Georgia
More details to this question:
What do you do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
Perhaps the most important thing to remember about work injuries is this:  ALWAYS REPORT ANY INJURY IMMEDIATELY.  If you fail to do so, and the injury turns out to be more severe than you thought, your claim for medical and wage benefits could be denied.  When you report the injury, make sure that your employer documents it in writing.  If you are not sure that a written report was made, submit a written notification to your employer yourself.  Sometimes serious injuries do not seem serious at first.  Protect yourself.  And, if it turns out that your injury is severe, get experienced legal advice.  Unfortunately, you cannot count on your employer or its insurer to always do the right thing. MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.  
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 10:33 AM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters