QUESTION

If you quit your job while on workers comp, are they still held liable to pay your medical bills

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Law Office of Dennis A. Palso P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your quitting your job may have a negative impact on your workers' compensation disability checks but your rights to workers' compensation medical care has nothing to do with your employment relationship.  You are entitled to workers' compensation medical care as long as you can show that the need for this medical care is primarily the workers' compensation accident.  If part of the need something other than the workers' compensation accident, you may have to pay for a part of the medical care.  However, none of this is affected by where you work or whether you are working or not.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters