QUESTION

I'm out on Workmen's comp and they are not paying any of my PT so now I can't go until they pay.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2020 on Workers Compensation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I tore my rotator cuff at work. They sent me to an Urgent care place and I was told I just had a shoulder strain, so I worked in pain for 1 year not knowing that is was a tear. I went to my doctor 3 times and paid out of pocket because they didn't pay. Finally my doctor wanted me to have an MRI so finally they approved that and come to find out it was a tear and because I worked like that for a year I had more damage to my muscle. So I had the operation on July 29th. Started PT 3 weeks after and I have had 17 visits and they haven't paid any of them and they denied it, sent me a letter that I exhausted all my appeals and I never appealed anything. So I think I need a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You definitely would be better suited with an experienced attorney that knows the ins and outs of navigating through the worker's compensation world.  My partner, Christopher Hite and I handle this area regularaly and for almost twenty years.  Please feel free to contact our firm and ask for Attorney Hite.  Please mention that you found us through this correspondence.  203.870.6700.  We look forward to speaking with you soon.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 12:11 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters