QUESTION

I’m settling a WC I injury from 2006. We agree on amount and no attorney representation.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I can’t see where it states in my settlement packet.... that the state of Florida is tax free settlement but have been told it’s tax free settlement. How can I make sure it’s tax free.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
it won’t state this in the package. It is a federal law question   Wc proceeds are not taxable under the current tax code            
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2018 at 5:08 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters