QUESTION

in north carolina once a clincher agreement has been approved, hoe long does the insurnce company have to cut you a check?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
The insurance carrier has 24 days from approval to issue a checkor be subject to a 10% penalty. Section 97 – 18(e)of the North Carolina Worker's Compensation act states that "compensation shall become due 10 days from the date following the expiration of the time for appeal from the award judgment or the day after waiving the right to appeal by all parties has been received by the commission, whichever is sooner.   The case of Carol v. Living Centers Southeast, Incorporated 115 N.C.App. 116 (2003)this directly on point with this very issue.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters