QUESTION

In PA, is there also compensation for pain & suffering plus the set rate of settlement for loss of half & total loss of use of index finger on R hand?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Insurance co for employer offered very little for loss of index finger use (half of it was amputated) but it is useless for trying to run anything with a trigger - chainsaw, hunting rifle, spray gun, nail gun, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
On workers compensation claims there is no payment for pain and suffering in Pennsylvania.  The loss of use is based upon guidelines and a workers compensation attorney should be able to explain how that is computed.   Scott B. Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-232-6300
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters