QUESTION

Injured in NJ in 2014. Re-injured again in Florida 2019 in similar manner.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2019 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2014 i injured my lower back in New jersey and ended up with a couple of herniated discs. had a couple shots and a minor procedure. was offered a settlement i accepted it. re-opened the case because of on going back issues and now the case is in the process of being Re-settled. Re-injured myself in a similar manner on 3/11/19 working for the same company as in NJ. out on workers comp currently with a different WC number than the case in NJ. Do I have a case here in Florida or does it fall under the case in NJ? I feel like if I open a case here in Florida the company might try to terminate my position. Ive been employed there 14 years now. I've been scheduled for an MRI and currently in Physical therapy and also seeing company doctors. I feel like I will my back issues will only get worse as I get older. any help is appreciated. R.M
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello R.M. Your situation presents some tricky issues regarding your case status in NJ and FL WC law concerning your type of injury to the same body part. 1st a NJ WC attorney needs to determine if this new incident falls under the re-opened NJ claim. If it does not, and is determined to be a new FL claim, depending upon medical findings and the position taken by the WC carrier, you may need to reach out asap for consultation with a FL WC attorney to protect your rights.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2019 at 10:26 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters