QUESTION

Injured my knee at work. ..doctor has me off for 4 weeks. Work wants to pay for medical only no wages... Can they do that?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should begin receiving Temporary Total Disability benefits after 21 days of being off work.  These benefits are equal to two-thirds of your average weekly wage.  Here is some additional information about Indiana Workers Compensation laws.  If you have additional questions, please call to schedule a free consultation.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters