QUESTION

injured on the job and had surgery on my arm which was an $70,000 repair... come to find out the owner didnt have workers comp. what should I do?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Georgia
More details to this question:
He doesnt have insurance so no lawyer want to take my case. I have been paying on my on for 2years now. Is there anyway other way I can get money from him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Macon, GA at Powers Beechers
Update Your Profile
If you waited more than two years since the date of accident, the statute of limitations expired.  You have two years from the date of injury to bring a cause of action.  You would only be able to do this if you could show the employer was negligent in some way. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters