QUESTION

Insurance company wants me to sign form 26A so they can pay me for my Permanent Partial Disability rating of 12%.If I sign this form and take

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
the payment can I still bring a lawsuit against them later.I don''t have an Attorney yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
When you speak of bringing a lawsuit against your employer, I assume you mean does this end your claim? I ask because normally an employee is barred from bringing a negligence lawsuit against their employer for injuries sustained during the course and scope of their employment. There are very limited exceptions.    As far as additional medical care is concerned, coverage for your injury will remain open for two years from the date of your last treatment.
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters