QUESTION

Is carpal tunnel syndrome a workman's comp injury? I work in a repetitive motion job that caused my carpal tunnel, but my orthopaedist said it is not

Asked on Mar 19th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Virginia a carpal tunnel injury can be a workers compensation injury. However, the doctor must rule out all other causes of the problem and say the carpal tunnel came exclusively from a repetitve activity you did at work. Often it is very hard to get a doctor to do this. You need to meet with the doctor and explain what repetitive activity you do at work you feel caused the problem. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters