QUESTION

Is it a time limit on when you can file a claim from time of injur/illness with federal gov. Postal service

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) you are required to file your claim in writing to the post office within two years after you incur the injury.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters