QUESTION

Is it considered a conflict of interest to be sent to the hospital were I worked for MRI?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2023 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
My employer is self insured with a claims administrator. I’ve noticed that each repeated radiology report downgrades to arthritis. Original injury was a fractured hip with failed hip pinning and subsequent hip arthroplasty. Also herniated lumbar disc and now knee problems with knee arthroscopy. I am now on my 2nd knee Dr who has ordered a new MRI and was scheduled where I was employed who in my opinion has a vested interest. I would like to have the mri at an independent facility to insure accurate diagnosis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
You really should consult with an attorney and secure represntation asap. Consult with an attorney without delay, who can interview you and explain the system and how it applies to you. We all provide free consultations. Best, Loren L. Gold, Esq.  
Answered on Jun 28th, 2023 at 1:38 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters