QUESTION

Is it legal for my doctor to refuse me the right to have my medical reviewed for a exemption for the covid vaccine?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2021 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
I was hurt in 2006 and sustained a medical condition through workers compensation that has left me with Mental health issues and daily headaches that at this point are not controlled with medical treatments. I need my doctor to review my situation and give me a medial exemption for the covid vaccine. I can not at this point medically introduce anything into my system that would make my headaches worse or my mental health worse. I need help with this issue now. I will loose my job as of September 14 if I cant get the opportunity to see if I can have a exemption.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
4 Awards
This kind of review and exemption report would not be something that your workers compensation insurance would pay for, as it's not directly related to your injury. That's likely why your work comp doctor will not do it, as they won't get paid. You will need to have your own private doctor write this kind of exemption report, or pay a different private doctor to do it.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters