QUESTION

Is it legal for my employer to cut my hours just because I was hurt on the job?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Texas
More details to this question:
I was hit in the eye with a drill yesterday and today I got sent home because they did not have any work for me. I believe this is being done hoping I will quit instead of them firing me. Is there any actions I can take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Matt Lewis Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
it depends.  If you are still having trouble with your eye and getting back to work, let's discuss the situation and see what your options are.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters